Privacy Policy

At Make Up Matters we take your privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting your privacy online.

What Information Does This Website Collect?
We collect two kinds of information about our users:

Non-personal information such as IP address (the location of your computer on the internet), pages accessed and files downloaded. This information does not tell us anything personal about who you are, or your address, or identify you in anyway. It simply allows us to monitor how our website is used, for example what pages are popular.
Personal information but only if you voluntarily disclose this information to us. Apart from asking for an email address for posting comments, we never ask for personal information from you. Your email is never published on our website, and is used purely to offer this option to you. We will not share your personal information with anyone (unless required to do so by law) and we do not, and never will, sell, rent or giveaway your personal information. Nor do we use it to send spam or marketing.
You do not have to disclose any personal information to browse our website.

How is the Information Used?
We use Google Analytics to track user interaction. This means the non-personal information is used to carry out research on how our website is used by visitors. It helps us work out how many visitors we have, how many visitors return on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular.

Although Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, internet browser, device and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. Google Analytics also records your computerโ€™s IP address, but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third-party data processor.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to anywhere on our website.

We may disclose anonymous aggregate statistics about our site visitors in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes. These statistics include no personally identifying information.

Use of Cookies
In order to provide you with the full functionality of the site it is necessary to place cookies on your computer to enable you to post messages and to keep track of what pages you have visited. You may choose to modify your browser preferences to reject cookies โ€“ in this case, however, you may find yourself unable to access certain features of the site, which are limited to registered users. Unless you choose otherwise, we will use only temporary session cookies (which are deleted at the end of each session on the site) and not persistent cookies. For more information on cookies and how to delete or control them see http://www.aboutcookies.org.

Our Third Party Data Processors
We use these third parties to process personal data on our behalf:

Google (Privacy Policy)

Your Rights
Any personal information you have submitted via our website is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissionerโ€™s website or read the Act online.

If you would like to review or revise information you have previously provided to us online, you may do so by emailing us.

You may request details of personal information that any website holds about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, or if you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact us.

Changes to this Policy
We may make changes to this policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page.

Further information on your privacy rights is available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner:ย https://www.dataprotection.ie